dataset : Half degree-Alaska Daily Downscaled Climate Projections by Katharine Hayhoe

Texas Tech University

usgs-half-degree-alaska-daily-downscaled-climate-projections-by-katharine-hayhoe

Half degree-Alaska Daily Downscaled Climate Projections by Katharine Hayhoe

In this project, we used an advanced statistical downscaling method that combines high-resolution observations with outputs from 16 different global climate models based on 4 future emission scenarios to generate the most comprehensive dataset of daily temperature and precipitation projections available for climate change impacts in the U.S. The gridded dataset covers the continental United States, southern Canada and northern Mexico at one-eighth degree resolution and Alaska at one-half degree resolution. The high-resolution projections produced by this work have been rigorously quality-controlled for both errors and biases in the global climate and statistical downscaling models. We also calculated projected future changes in a broad range of impact-relevant indicators, from seasonal temperature to extreme precipitation days. The results of the error and bias tests and the indicator calculations are made available as part of this database.

The spatial range for this dataset is 50.25° to 72.75° latitude, and -174.25° to -125.75° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-half-degree-alaska-daily-downscaled-climate-projections-by-katharine-hayhoe in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG