dataset : Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)

U.S. Geological Survey

usgs-integrated-taxonomic-information-system-itis1abf7

Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)

ITIS is an easily accessible database with reliable information on species names and their hierarchical classification that is publicly accessible with unlimited free use. The database is reviewed periodically to ensure high quality with valid classifications, revisions, and additions of newly described species. The ITIS includes documented taxonomic information of flora and fauna from both aquatic and terrestrial habitats. For each scientific name, ITIS includes the authority, taxonomic rank, a unique taxonomic serial number, data source information, data quality indicators, and associated synonyms and vernacular names where available. Geographic coverage is worldwide, with an emphasis on North American taxa. The ITIS Web Services provide the ability to search and retrieve data from ITIS by providing access to the data behind the ITIS web site (http://www.itis.gov/web_service.html#). There is also web interface for viewing reports, and several options for text downloads. Each part of the basic WSDL web services is provided by a web service API, which defines the name, input to, and output from the service for a particular data request. For more information visit http://www.itis.gov/ws_description.html . To develop a web service client visit http://www.itis.gov/ws_develop.html .

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-integrated-taxonomic-information-system-itis1abf7 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG