dataset : Total Ecosystem Carbon Stock

U.S. Geological Survey

usgs-landcarbon-ecosystem-c

Total Ecosystem Carbon Stock

Total ecosystem carbon includes above- and below-ground live plant components (such as leaf, branch, stem and root), dead biomass (such as standing dead wood, down woody debris, fine ground litter), and soil organic carbon (in fast, slow and passive pools). The data of this variable were generated by the USGS LandCarbon project using the General Ensemble Biogeochemical Modeling System (GEMS) based on selected IPCC emissions scenarios, biogeochemical models, and climate datasets. The spatial extent is the conterminous United States and the temporal extent is from 1992 through 2050. These data are projected to Albers Equal Area in the NAD83 datum at a resolution of 2,000 meters and are spatially gridded in GeoTiff format. Units of measure are expressed in g Carbon/m2

The spatial range for this dataset is 22.7541° to 47.975864° latitude, and -127.922278° to -74.013589° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-landcarbon-ecosystem-c in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG