dataset : Net Ecosystem Carbon Flux

U.S. Geological Survey

usgs-landcarbon-net-ecosystem-c-balance

Net Ecosystem Carbon Flux

Net Ecosystem Carbon Flux is defined as the year-over-year change in Total Ecosystem Carbon Stock, or the net rate of carbon exchange between an ecosystem and the atmosphere. The data of this variable were generated by the USGS LandCarbon project using the General Ensemble Biogeochemical Modeling System (GEMS) based on selected IPCC emissions scenarios, biogeochemical models, and climate datasets. The spatial extent is the conterminous United States and the temporal extent is from 1993 through 2050. These data are projected to Albers Equal Area in the NAD83 datum at a resolution of 2000 meters and are spatially gridded in GeoTiff format. Units of measure are expressed in g Carbon/m2/yr. Positive values indicate sequestration of carbon from the atmosphere (carbon sink).

The spatial range for this dataset is 22.7541° to 47.975864° latitude, and -127.922278° to -74.013589° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-landcarbon-net-ecosystem-c-balance in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG