dataset : Soil Organic Carbon Stock

U.S. Geological Survey

usgs-landcarbon-soil-c

Soil Organic Carbon Stock

Soil organic carbon (SOC) is the carbon held within soil organic constituents (i.e., products produced as dead plants and animals decompose and the soil microbial biomass). Only SOC in the top 20-cm soil layer is estimated for this variable. Data of this variable were generated by the USGS LandCarbon project using the General Ensemble Biogeochemical Modeling System (GEMS) based on selected IPCC emissions scenarios, biogeochemical models, and climate datasets. The spatial extent is the conterminous United States and the temporal extent is from 1992 through 2050. These data are projected to Albers Equal Area in the NAD83 datum at a resolution of 2000 meters and are spatially gridded in GeoTiff format. Units of measure are expressed in g Carbon/m2

The spatial range for this dataset is 22.7541° to 47.975864° latitude, and -127.922278° to -74.013589° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-landcarbon-soil-c in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG