dataset : Major Dams of the United States - Direct Download

U.S. Geological Survey National Map

usgs-major-dams-of-the-united-states

Major Dams of the United States - Direct Download

This map layer portrays major dams of the United States, including Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands. The map layer was created by extracting dams 50 feet or more in height, or with a normal storage capacity of 5,000 acre-feet or more, or with a maximum storage capacity of 25,000 acre-feet or more, from the 79,777 dams in the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Inventory of Dams. This is a replacement for the April 1994 map layer.

The spatial range for this dataset is 18.0° to 69.0° latitude, and -163.0° to -66.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-major-dams-of-the-united-states in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG