dataset : USGS Map service: Coastal Vulnerability to Sea-Level Rise

U.S. Geological Survey

usgs-map-service-coastal-vulnerability-to-sea-level-rise

USGS Map service: Coastal Vulnerability to Sea-Level Rise

The coastal vulnerability index (CVI)provides a preliminary overview, at a National scale, of the relative susceptibility of the Nation's coast to sea-level rise. This initial classification is based upon variables including geomorphology, regional coastal slope, tide range, wave height, relative sea-level rise, and shoreline erosion and accretion rates. The combination of these variables and the association of these variables to each other furnish a broad overview of coastal regions where physical changes are likely to occur due to sea-level rise. To make this coastal vulnerability index data more accessible to the public and other agencies, the USGS created this web service. This web service was created utilizing ESRI ArcServer. Vector layers were collected, organized by the coastal regions of the U.S., U.S. Atlantic, Pacific and Gulf of Mexico Coasts, and symbology made consistent among similar data sets. This service meets open geospatial consortium standards. The geographic information system (GIS) data layers from this web service are cataloged by region for ease of access.

The spatial range for this dataset is 24.96° to 49.37° latitude, and -124.73° to -66.97° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-map-service-coastal-vulnerability-to-sea-level-rise in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG