dataset : Multistate Aquatic Resources Information System (MARIS)

U.S. Geological Survey Aquatic Gap Analysis Program

usgs-multistate-aquatic-resources-information-system-maris6bcd6

Multistate Aquatic Resources Information System (MARIS)

MARIS is an internet-based information sharing network that allows multiple states to provide a common set of variables via a single web interface. MARIS is not a ?dataset? but rather links specific content of multiple states? datasets. MARIS does not capture all of the information from a state?s aquatic dataset ? only a subset of data collected as part of aquatic species sampling surveys. The MARIS structure was developed by a consortium of state fish and wildlife agencies and implemented through contracts with various universities. Federal agency partners have provided the core funding for developing and implementing MARIS as well as broad guidance on the content of the system.

The spatial range for this dataset is 17.0° to 50.0° latitude, and -128.0° to -63.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-multistate-aquatic-resources-information-system-maris6bcd6 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG