dataset : USGS National Assessment of Oil and Gas Project - Shale Gas Assessment Units

U.S. Geological Survey Central Energy Resources Science Center

usgs-national-assessment-of-oil-and-gas-project-shale-gas-assessment-units

USGS National Assessment of Oil and Gas Project - Shale Gas Assessment Units

The U.S. Geological Survey has compiled a map of shale gas assessments in the United States that were completed by 2012, such assessments having been included as part of the U.S. Geological Survey National Assessment of Oil and Gas Project. Using a geology-based assessment methodology, the U.S. Geological Survey quantitatively estimated potential volumes of undiscovered gas within shale-gas assessment units. These shale-gas assessment units are mapped, and square-mile cells are shown to represent proprietary shale-gas wells. The square-mile cells include gas-producing wells from shale intervals. In some cases, shale gas formations contain gas in deeper parts of a basin and oil at shallower depths (for example, the Woodford Shale and the Eagle Ford Shale). Because a discussion of shale oil is beyond the scope of this report, only shale gas assessment units and cells are shown. The map can be printed as a hardcopy map or downloaded for interactive analysis in a Geographic Information System data package using the ArcGIS map document (file extension MXD) and published map file (file extension PMF). Also available is a publications access table with hyperlinks to current U.S. Geological Survey shale gas assessment publications and web pages. Assessment results and geologic reports are available as completed at the U.S. Geological Survey Energy Resources Program Web Site, http://energy.usgs.gov/OilGas/AssessmentsData/NationalOilGasAssessment.aspx. A historical perspective of shale gas activity in the United States is documented below and presented in a video clip included as a PowerPoint slideshow.

The spatial range for this dataset is 24.0° to 71.0° latitude, and -165.0° to -73.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-national-assessment-of-oil-and-gas-project-shale-gas-assessment-units in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG