dataset : 1/3rd Arc-second Digital Elevation Models (DEMs) - USGS National Map

U.S. Geological Survey

usgs-national-elevation-dataset-ned-1-3-arc-second

1/3rd Arc-second Digital Elevation Models (DEMs) - USGS National Map

This layer of the National Elevation Dataset (NED) is 1/3 arc-second (approximately 10 m) resolution. The1/3 arc-second NED are derived from diverse source data that are processed to a common coordinate system and unit of vertical measure. These data are distributed in geographic coordinates in units of decimal degrees, and in conformance with the North American Datum of 1983 (NAD 83). All elevation values are in meters and, over the continental United States, are referenced to the North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD88). The 1/3 arc-second NED layer provides seamless coverage of the conterminous United States, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, other territorial islands, and in limited areas of Alaska. The 1/3 arc-second NED layer is available as pre-staged products tiled in 1 degree blocks in Erdas .img, ESRI arc-grid, and grid float formats. The NED is updated continually as new data become available. All NED data are in the public domain.

The spatial range for this dataset is -14.383287° to 72.000043° latitude, and -170.850043° to 163.066623° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-national-elevation-dataset-ned-1-3-arc-second in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG