dataset : USGS National Elevation Dataset (NED) 1/9 arc-second Downloadable Data Collection from The National Map 3D Elevation Program (3DEP) - National Geospatial Data Asset (NGDA) National Elevation Data Set (NED)

U.S. Geological Survey

usgs-national-elevation-dataset-ned-1-9-arc-second

USGS National Elevation Dataset (NED) 1/9 arc-second Downloadable Data Collection from The National Map 3D Elevation Program (3DEP) - National Geospatial Data Asset (NGDA) National Elevation Data Set (NED)

This layer of the National Elevation Dataset (NED) is 1/9 arc-second (approximately 3 m) resolution. The 1/9 arc-second NED are derived from diverse source data that are processed to a common coordinate system and unit of vertical measure. These data are distributed in geographic coordinates in units of decimal degrees, and in conformance with the North American Datum of 1983 (NAD 83). All elevation values are in meters and, over the continental United States, are referenced to the North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD88). The 1/9 arc-second NED layer provides project-based coverage for portions of the conterminous United States, limited areas of Alaska, and Guam. The 1/9 arc-second NED layer is available as pre-staged products tiled in 15 minute blocks in Erdas .img format. The NED is updated continually as new data become available. For a quick reference to visualize where data exists for this collection see: http://viewer.nationalmap.gov/viewer/?p=ned. All NED data are in the public domain.

The spatial range for this dataset is 13.232037° to 69.695278° latitude, and -155.833796° to 144.957809° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-national-elevation-dataset-ned-1-9-arc-second in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG