dataset : National Elevation Dataset (NED)

Earth Resources Observation and Science Center

usgs-national-elevation-dataset-ned-7-5-minute

National Elevation Dataset (NED)

The U.S. Geological Survey has developed a National Elevation Database (NED). The NED is a seamless mosaic of best-available elevation data. The 7.5-minute elevation data for the conterminous United States are the primary initial source data. In addition to the availability of complete 7.5-minute data, efficient processing methods were developed to filter production artifacts in the existing data, convert to the NAD83 datum, edge-match, and fill slivers of missing data at quadrangle seams. One of the effects of the NED processing steps is a much-improved base of elevation data for calculating slope and hydrologic derivatives.

The spatial range for this dataset is 37.0° to 40.0° latitude, and -102.5° to -94.6° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-national-elevation-dataset-ned-7-5-minute in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG