dataset : National Fish Habitat Partnership Data System

U.S. Geological Survey

usgs-national-fish-habitat-partnership-data-systemb47da

National Fish Habitat Partnership Data System

Version 3.0 of the NFHP Data System consists of data access and visualization tools and underlying data management tools and functions. The NFHP National Assessment Results Viewer allows users to visualize the primary results reported in Through a Fish's Eye: The Status of Fish Habitats in the United States 2010 at various spatial scales. It depicts the condition of stream and coastal habitats across the country on a variety of base maps and provides one-click access to more detailed information at finer scales. The NFHP Data Theme Viewer provides a summarized look at available data by theme. Datasets are displayed to show data distribution and data density nationally, compared to available data linked to the NFHP spatial framework. The first theme to be provided is the Biological Data theme. Future priority data themes will be determined through the efforts of the National Science and Data Committee. The NFHP Data System provides streamlined data access and download capabilities for national and partnership data via a familiar Web page format. Behind the scenes, data management and delivery tools are powered by two existing USGS systems to enhance the data sharing, documentation, and delivery capabilities available to partners: USGS ScienceBase provides the data file upload and catalog services, while the USGS Core Science Metadata Clearinghouse assists with data documentation and preservation best practices that will improve the ability for partners, researchers, and managers whom access and use data now and in the future.

The spatial range for this dataset is 17.0° to 74.0° latitude, and -180.0° to -63.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-national-fish-habitat-partnership-data-systemb47da in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG