dataset : USGS National Hydrography Dataset (NHD) Downloadable Data Collection - National Geospatial Data Asset (NGDA) National Hydrography Dataset (NHD)

U.S. Geological Survey National Geospatial Technical Operations Center

usgs-national-hydrography-dataset-nhd

USGS National Hydrography Dataset (NHD) Downloadable Data Collection - National Geospatial Data Asset (NGDA) National Hydrography Dataset (NHD)

The USGS National Hydrography Dataset (NHD) Downloadable Data Collection from The National Map (TNM) is a comprehensive set of digital spatial data that encodes information about naturally occurring and constructed bodies of surface water (lakes, ponds, and reservoirs), paths through which water flows (canals, ditches, streams, and rivers), and related entities such as point features (springs, wells, stream gages, and dams). The information encoded about these features includes classification and other characteristics, delineation, geographic name, position and related measures, a "reach code" through which other information can be related to the NHD, and the direction of water flow. The network of reach codes delineating water and transported material flow allows users to trace movement in upstream and downstream directions. In addition to this geographic information, the dataset contains metadata that supports the exchange of future updates and improvements to the data. The NHD supports many applications, such as making maps, geocoding observations, flow modeling, data maintenance, and stewardship. For additional information on NHD, go to http://nhd.usgs.gov/.

The spatial range for this dataset is 10.0° to 72.0° latitude, and -179.0° to -64.0° longitude. map (center)

Provenance


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-national-hydrography-dataset-nhd in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG