dataset : USGS National Structures Dataset (NSD) Downloadable Data Collection - National Geospatial Data Asset (NGDA) USGS National Structures Dataset

U.S. Geological Survey National Geospatial Technical Operations Center

usgs-national-structures-dataset-nsd

USGS National Structures Dataset (NSD) Downloadable Data Collection - National Geospatial Data Asset (NGDA) USGS National Structures Dataset

USGS Structures from The National Map (TNM) consists of data to include the name, function, location, and other core information and characteristics of selected manmade facilities. The types of structures collected are largely determined by the needs of disaster planning and emergency response, and homeland security organizations. Structures currently being collected are: School, College/University, Fire Station/EMS Station, Law Enforcement, Prison/Correctional Facility, State Capitol, Hospital/Medical Center, Ambulance Services, Cemetery, and Post Office. Structures data are designed to be used in general mapping and in the analysis of structure related activities using geographic information system technology. The National Map structures data is commonly combined with other data themes, such as boundaries, elevation, hydrography, and transportation, to produce general reference base maps. The National Map viewer allows free downloads of public domain structures data in either Esri File Geodatabase or Shapefile formats. For additional information on the structures data model, go to http://nationalmap.gov/structures.html.

The spatial range for this dataset is -14.4246950943° to 71.4395725902° latitude, and -179.229655487° to 179.856674735° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-national-structures-dataset-nsd in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG