dataset : USGS National Transportation Dataset (NTD) Downloadable Data Collection

U.S. Geological Survey National Geospatial Technical Operations Center

usgs-national-transportation-dataset-ntd-downloadable-data-collectionde7d2

USGS National Transportation Dataset (NTD) Downloadable Data Collection

The USGS Transportation downloadable data from The National Map (TNM) is based on TIGER/Line data provided through U.S. Census Bureau and supplemented with HERE road data to create tile cache base maps. Some of the TIGER/Line data includes limited corrections done by USGS. Transportation data consists of roads, railroads, trails, airports, and other features associated with the transport of people or commerce. The data include the name or route designator, classification, and location. Transportation data support general mapping and geographic information system technology analysis for applications such as traffic safety, congestion mitigation, disaster planning, and emergency response. The National Map transportation data is commonly combined with other data themes, such as boundaries, elevation, hydrography, and structures, to produce general reference base maps. The National Map viewer allows free downloads of public domain transportation data in either Esri File Geodatabase or Shapefile formats. For additional information on the transportation data model, go to http://nationalmap.gov/transport.html.

The spatial range for this dataset is -14.4246950943° to 71.4395725902° latitude, and -179.229655487° to 179.856674735° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-national-transportation-dataset-ntd-downloadable-data-collectionde7d2 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG