dataset : Normal Incident Solar Radiation Atlas

U.S. Geological Survey

usgs-normal-incident-solar-radiation-atlas

Normal Incident Solar Radiation Atlas

These data were originally downloaded from the National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) web site http://www.nrel.gov/gis/data_solar.html in units of kilowatt-hours per square meter per day and were converted to Langleys per day. 1 Langley per day = 1 calorie per square centimeter per day. or 1 Langley per day = 0.01163 kilowatt-hour per square meter per day. NREL has several different values of solar radiation available, the "global horizontal" data is what is represented by this service. "Global horizontal" means on a surface perpendicular to the radius -- i.e. a horizontal plate, wherever on the Earth you are measuring (or using) it. Please note NREL's disclaimer: http://www.nrel.gov/disclaimer.html

The spatial range for this dataset is 18.05° to 49.45° latitude, and -160.95° to -66.95° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-normal-incident-solar-radiation-atlas in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG