dataset : North American Bat Ranges - Direct Download

U.S. Geological Survey National Map

usgs-north-american-bat-ranges

North American Bat Ranges - Direct Download

This map layer portrays our current understanding of the distributions of United States and Canadian bat species during the past 100-150 years. The specimen and capture data were obtained from a variety of data sources, including U.S. State natural heritage programs, Canadian conservation data centres, published literature, unpublished reports, museum collections, and personal communications from university, federal, State and local biologists. Records are all specimen, roost, capture, or positive visual identification-based; no acoustic-only identifications were used for this map layer.

The spatial range for this dataset is 7.197936° to 67.269636° latitude, and -162.2386° to -55.1601° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-north-american-bat-ranges in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG