dataset : Oblique photographs taken during low-altitude transects of the Arctic Network of national park units and Selawik National Wildlife Refuge, Alaska, July 2013

U.S. Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station

usgs-oblique-photographs-taken-during-low-altitude-transects-of-the-arctic-network-of-national-2013

Oblique photographs taken during low-altitude transects of the Arctic Network of national park units and Selawik National Wildlife Refuge, Alaska, July 2013

Oblique images snapped from a Canon Rebel 3Ti with a Sigma zoom lens (18-200mm focal length), a Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ200 (24x superzoom with variable focal length) and a Panasonic Lumix DMC-SZ7 (10x superzoom with variable focal length) of the arctic landscape during low altitude transects. Transects were conducted from small aircraft over the National Park Service’s Arctic Network (Bering Land Bridge National Preserve, Cape Krusenstern National Monument, Gates of the Arctic National Park and Preserve, Kobuk Valley National Park, and Noatak National Preserve) and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s Selawik National Wildlife Refuge in northwest Alaska.

alaska.usgs.gov

The spatial range for this dataset is 64.78° to 68.87° latitude, and -169.22° to -149.05° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-oblique-photographs-taken-during-low-altitude-transects-of-the-arctic-network-of-national-2013 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG