dataset : Parameter-elevation Regressions on Independent Slopes Model Monthly Climate Data for the Continental United States.

Oregon State University

usgs-parameter-elevation-regressions-on-independent-slopes-model-monthly-climate-data-for-the-contin

Parameter-elevation Regressions on Independent Slopes Model Monthly Climate Data for the Continental United States.

This dataset was created using the PRISM (Parameter-elevation Regressions on Independent Slopes Model) climate mapping system, developed by Dr. Christopher Daly, PRISM Climate Group director. PRISM is a unique knowledge-based system that uses point measurements of precipitation, temperature, and other climatic factors to produce continuous, digital grid estimates of monthly, yearly, and event-based climatic parameters. Continuously updated, this unique analytical tool incorporates point data, a digital elevation model, and expert knowledge of complex climatic extremes, including rain shadows, coastal effects, and temperature inversions. PRISM data sets are recognized world-wide as the highest-quality spatial climate data sets currently available. PRISM is the USDA's official climatological data.

The spatial range for this dataset is 24.1041660309° to 49.9375038147° latitude, and -125.020835876° to -66.5208282471° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-parameter-elevation-regressions-on-independent-slopes-model-monthly-climate-data-for-the-contin in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG