dataset : River Forecasting Center Quantitative Precipitation Estimate Archive

U.S. Geological Survey Center for Integrated Data Analytics

usgs-river-forecasting-center-quantitative-precipitation-estimate-archive

River Forecasting Center Quantitative Precipitation Estimate Archive

Radar indicated-rain gage verified and corrected hourly precipitation estimate on a corrected ~4km HRAP grid. This archive contains hourly estimates of precipitation from the river forecasting centers' archives that the data were available from. Documentation of the data and publication methodology is available here: http://pubs.usgs.gov/fs/2013/3035 The Northwest, Southwest, and Colorado basin RFCs are not included in this archive because hourly data were not available from their archives. The time series represented here are not serially complete. Some periods are missing for unknown reasons. As these data were produced and quality controlled through a real time-manual process, there will be other unforseen issues with the data. Users are encouraged to analyze the data they receive to determine suitability and completeness prior to any application of the data. This archive will be updated on an annual basis through a manual process that is planned to coincide with the water year. Disclaimer: The U.S. Geological Survey assumes no responsibility for the accuracy, use, or validity of this data.

The spatial range for this dataset is 24.0° to 53.0° latitude, and -125.0° to -59.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-river-forecasting-center-quantitative-precipitation-estimate-archive in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG