dataset : United States Average Annual Precipitation, 1990-2009 - Direct Download

U.S. Geological Survey National Map

usgs-united-states-average-annual-precipitation-1990-2009

United States Average Annual Precipitation, 1990-2009 - Direct Download

This map layer shows polygons of average annual precipitation in the contiguous United States, for the climatological period 1990-2009. Parameter-elevation Regressions on Independent Slopes Model (PRISM) derived raster data is the underlying data set from which the polygons and vectors were created. PRISM is an analytical model that uses point data and a digital elevation model (DEM) to generate gridded estimates of annual, monthly and event-based climatic parameters.

The spatial range for this dataset is 24.54522° to 49.371731° latitude, and -124.762142° to -66.957227° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-united-states-average-annual-precipitation-1990-2009 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG