dataset : USGS Water Use Data for the Nation - National Water Information System (NWIS)

U.S. Geological Survey

usgs-water-use-data-for-the-nation-national-water-information-system-nwis

USGS Water Use Data for the Nation - National Water Information System (NWIS)

The U.S. Geological Survey's National Water-Use Information Program is responsible for compiling and disseminating the nation's water-use data. The USGS works in cooperation with local, State, and Federal environmental agencies to collect water-use information. USGS compiles these data to produce water-use information aggregated at the county, state, and national levels. Every five years, data at the county level are compiled into a national water-use data system and state-level data are published in a national circular. Over the history of these circulars, the water-use categories have had some changes.

The spatial range for this dataset is 17.731° to 70.281° latitude, and -164.168° to -64.78° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-water-use-data-for-the-nation-national-water-information-system-nwis in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG