Instrument : poseidon-1

Positioning Ocean Solid Earth Ice Dynamics Orbiting Navigator (Single frequency solid state radar altimeter)

National Center for Space Studies

SSALT is also referred to as Poseidon-1. The single instrument frequency is 13.65 GHz (Ku-band). SSALT is an experimental altimeter (of CNES, built by Alcatel Alenia Space, formerly Alcatel Espace, Toulouse) to demonstrate the concept of low-power, low-mass, low data rate (1/7 the rate of NRA due to extensive on-board processing) and low-cost altimeter for future Earth observing missions.

eoportal.org

Platforms :


Also known as :
You are viewing /instrument/poseidon-1 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG