university-alaska-fairbanks

University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

http://www.uaf.edu

academic organization
This organization is related to these organizations :
These organizations are related to this organization :
Contributions
WhoRolePublications
F. Stuart Chapin III Lead Author 1 chapter
  1. nca3 chapter 28 : Adaptation
A. David McGuire Lead Author 1 chapter
  1. nca3 chapter 22 : Alaska
F. Stuart Chapin III Author 2 articles
  1. A comprehensive review of climate adaptation in the United States: more than before, but less than needed
  2. Winter Habitat Selection by Caribou in Relation to Lichen Abundance, Wildfires, Grazing, and Landscape Characteristics in Northwest Alaska
Author 2 reports
  1. ccsp-sap-4_2-2009
  2. nca-impactsclimchbiodiv-2012
Jeff S. Conn Author 1 article
  1. Evidence and implications of recent and projected climate change in Alaska's forest ecosystems
Brad Griffith Author 1 article
  1. Mechanisms influencing changes in lake area in Alaskan boreal forest
Kyle Joly Author 1 article
  1. Winter Habitat Selection by Caribou in Relation to Lichen Abundance, Wildfires, Grazing, and Landscape Characteristics in Northwest Alaska
David R. Klein Author 1 article
  1. Winter Habitat Selection by Caribou in Relation to Lichen Abundance, Wildfires, Grazing, and Landscape Characteristics in Northwest Alaska
A. David McGuire Author 16 articles
  1. A Large and Persistent Carbon Sink in the World's Forests
  2. Alaska’s changing fire regime — implications for the vulnerability of its boreal forests
  3. Assessing the response of area burned to changing climate in western boreal North America using a Multivariate Adaptive Regression Splines (MARS) approach
  4. Assessment of boreal forest historical C dynamics in the Yukon River Basin: relative roles of warming and fire regime change
  5. Distribution and Density of Moose in Relation to Landscape Characteristics: Effects of Scale
  6. Evidence and implications of recent and projected climate change in Alaska's forest ecosystems
  7. Importance of recent shifts in soil thermal dynamics on growing season length, productivity, and carbon sequestration in terrestrial high-latitude ecosystems
  8. Net Emissions of CH4 and CO2 in Alaska: Implications for the Region's Greenhouse Gas Budget
  9. Potential shifts in dominant forest cover in interior Alaska driven by variations in fire severity
  10. Reconciling estimates of the contemporary North American carbon balance among terrestrial biosphere models, atmospheric inversions, and a new approach for estimating net ecosystem exchange from inventory-based data
  11. Role of Land-Surface Changes in Arctic Summer Warming
  12. Sensitivity of the carbon cycle in the Arctic to climate change
  13. Shrinking ponds in subarctic Alaska based on 1950–2002 remotely sensed images
  14. Vulnerability and adaptation to climate-related fire impacts in rural and urban interior Alaska
  15. Vulnerability of White Spruce Tree Growth in Interior Alaska in Response to Climate Variability: Dendrochronological, Demographic, and Experimental Perspectives
  16. Vulnerability of carbon storage in North American boreal forests to wildfires during the 21st century
Author 1 report
  1. ccsp-sap-4_2-2009
Brian Riordan Author 1 article
  1. Shrinking ponds in subarctic Alaska based on 1950–2002 remotely sensed images
Sarah F. Trainor Author 1 chapter
  1. nca4 chapter 26 : Alaska
David L. Verbyla Author 1 article
  1. Shrinking ponds in subarctic Alaska based on 1950–2002 remotely sensed images
John Walsh Author 4 articles
  1. Considerations in the Selection of Global Climate Models for Regional Climate Projections: The Arctic as a Case Study
  2. How unusual was the cold winter of 2013/14 in the Upper Midwest? [in “Explaining Extreme Events of 2014 from a Climate Perspective”]
  3. Monitoring and Understanding Changes in Extremes: Extratropical Storms, Winds, and Waves
  4. Monitoring and Understanding Changes in Heat Waves, Cold Waves, Floods, and Droughts in the United States: State of Knowledge
Author 1 report
  1. noaa-techreport-nesdis-142-7
Todd Brinkman Contributor 1 chapter
  1. nca4 chapter 26 : Alaska
Nathan Kettle Contributor 1 chapter
  1. nca4 chapter 26 : Alaska
Sergey Marchenko Contributor 1 report
  1. epa-multi-model-framework-for-quantitative-sectoral-impacts-analysis-2017
Franz J. Mueter Contributor 1 chapter
  1. nca4 chapter 26 : Alaska
Dmitry J. Nicolsky Contributor 1 report
  1. epa-multi-model-framework-for-quantitative-sectoral-impacts-analysis-2017
Stefan Tangen Contributor 1 chapter
  1. nca4 chapter 26 : Alaska
John Walsh Contributing Author 1 report
  1. climate-science-special-report
F. Stuart Chapin III Editor 1 report
  1. usgs-alaska-technicalregionreport-circular1379
this organization Funding Agency 1 article
  1. Warming, plant phenology and the spatial dimension of trophic mismatch for large herbivores
Sarah F. Trainor Point of Contact 1 figure
  1. nca4 26.9
F. Stuart Chapin III Convening Lead Author 1 chapter
  1. nca3 chapter 22 : Alaska
Sarah F. Trainor Convening Lead Author 1 chapter
  1. nca3 chapter 22 : Alaska
John Walsh Convening Lead Author 3 chapters
  1. nca3 chapter 2 : Our Changing Climate
  2. nca3 chapter 33 : Appendix 3: Climate Science Supplement
  3. nca3 chapter 34 : Appendix 4: Frequently Asked Questions
F. Stuart Chapin III Scientist 1 figure
  1. ccsp-ocpfy2007 39

Also known as :
You are viewing /organization/university-alaska-fairbanks in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG