Platform : communication-oceanographic-meteorological-satellite

Communication, Oceanographic, Meteorological Satellite

Airbus Defence and Space, Korea Aerospace Research Institute, Korea Meteorological Administration, Korea Ocean Research and Development Institute
June, 2010 to March, 2018

In 1996, Korea established its long-term plan of the National Space Program which was revised in 2000 to accommodate the public and civilian demand for satellite utilization and to maintain the continuity of satellite services. The plan prospects the details of the future space activities of Korea until 2015 and serves as a basis for space development in Korea. In response to this space plan, the Korea Meteorological Administration (KMA) started to define and formulate the basic requirements for COMS-1, the first geostationary meteorological satellite mission of Korea. - Note: The nickname Collian means long distance view (literally “Thousand Li View”) in Korean.

directory.eoportal.org

Instrument Datasets
Meteorological Imager 0
Geostationary Ocean Colour Imager 0

Also known as :
You are viewing /platform/communication-oceanographic-meteorological-satellite in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG