Platform : indian-remote-sensing-satellite-1b

Indian Remote Sensing Satellite - 1B

Indian Space Research Organisation
August, 1991 to August, 2002

Following the successful demonstration flights of Bhaskara-1 and Bhaskara-2 - experimental Earth observation satellites developed and built by ISRO (Indian Space Research Organization) - and launched in 1979 and 1981, respectively, India began the development of an (Indian Remote Sensing Satellite) program. India realized quite early that sustaining its space program in the long run would depend on indigenous technological capabilities (in particular, US export restrictions made this clear). Keeping this in mind, besides building satellites, India embarked as well on satellite launch vehicle development in the early 1970s. As a consequence, India has two very capable launch systems at the start of the 21st century, namely PSLV (Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle) and GSLV (Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle).

directory.eoportal.org

http://www.isro.org/insat2b.htm
Instrument Datasets
Linear imaging Self Scanner - I 0
Linear Imaging Self Scanner - II 0

Also known as :
You are viewing /platform/indian-remote-sensing-satellite-1b in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG