scenario : sres_b1

Special Report on Emissions Scenario B1 Scenario Family

The B1 storyline and scenario family describes a convergent world with the same global population, that peaks in mid-century and declines thereafter, as in the A1 storyline, but with rapid change in economic structures toward a service and information economy, with reductions in material intensity and the introduction of clean and resource-efficient technologies. The emphasis is on global solutions to economic, social and environmental sustainability, including improved equity, but without additional climate initiatives.

www.ipcc.ch

Model runs : 0


Also known as :
Provenance
publication relationship publication activity note
image 3d481934-7ee3-4779-8ad2-a68fc2b5a19c prov:wasDerivedFrom this scenario
image 5fb42687-7ab2-4fe0-a4cb-d51f1dfb90b0 prov:wasDerivedFrom this scenario
image 4fae469a-189c-4836-8bf7-2095f8772b39 prov:wasDerivedFrom this scenario
image 173a539b-8c56-4f3b-a849-0efea0401a81 prov:wasDerivedFrom this scenario
image 4968108e-b825-4d9b-b6d8-66fb33a9c662 prov:wasDerivedFrom this scenario
You are viewing /scenario/sres_b1 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG